Timetable 2010

L1 Yury Lifshits - Similarity Search / Intro to Content Optimization
L2 Nello Cristianini - Computational pattern analysis
L3 Per Kristian Lehre - Evolutionary computing
L4 Kobbi Nissim - Private data analysis


Time22.Aug23.Aug24.Aug25.Aug26.Aug
8:00 Breakfast     
9:00 L1L2L1L1
10:30 Coffee     
11:00 L2L4L3L3
12:30 Lunch     
14:00Bus from TartuL3ExcursionL4Departures
15:30 Coffee    
16:00Bus from TallinnL4 L2
17:30 Poster Poster
19:30 Dinner    
20:00Get-together / SaunaSaunaSaunaSauna

Sunday, Aug 22
14.00 Bus departure from Tartu (Vanemuise parking lot)
16.00 Bus departure from the Tallinn airport (arrivals)
16.10 Bus departure from the Tallinn Bus Terminal
16.30 Bus departure from the Institute of Cybernetics
17.45 Expected arrival at Pedase
18.30 Dinner
20.30 Sauna

Monday, Aug 23
08.00-09.00 Breakfast
09.00-10.30 Yury Lifshits “Similarity Search / Intro to Content Optimization I”
10.30-11.00 Energy break
11.00-12.30 Nello Cristianini “Computational pattern analysis I”
12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Per Kristian Lehre “Evolutionary computing I”
15.30-16.00 Energy break
16.00-17.30 Kobbi Nissim “Private data analysis I”
17.30-18.45 Student presentations / poster session
Talks:
* Anastassia Semjonova “Present and future of MIR”
* Artjom Lind "Friend-to-Friend Computing – A Friendly Framework for Ubiquitous and Distributed Systems"
19.00-20.00 Dinner
20.30-... Sauna

Tuesday, Aug 24
08.00-09.00 Breakfast
09.00-10.30 Nello Cristianini “Computational pattern analysis II”
10.30-11.00 Energy break
11.00-12.30 Kobbi Nissim “Private data analysis II”
12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.00-18.45 Excursion
19.00-20.00 Dinner
20.30-... Sauna

Wednesday, Aug 25
08.00-09.00 Breakfast
09.00-10.30 Yury Lifshits “Similarity Search / Intro to Content Optimization II”
10.30-11.00 Energy break
11.00-12.30 Per Kristian Lehre “Evolutionary computing II”\\ 12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30 Kobbi Nissim “Private data analysis III”
15.30-16.00 Energy break
16.00-17.30 Nello Cristianini “Computational pattern analysis III”
17.30-18.45 Student presentations / poster session
Talks:
* Ekaterina Prigara “VenueSpy: An analysis system for location-based services”
* Jurgo Preden “Situation awareness in Cyber-Physcial Systems“
19.00-20.00 Dinner
20.30-... Sauna

Thursday, Aug 26
08.00-09.00 Breakfast
09.00-10.30 Yury Lifshits “Similarity Search / Intro to Content Optimization III”
10.30-11.00 Energy break
11.00-12.30 Per Kristian Lehre “Evolutionary computing III”
12.45-14.00 Lunch
14.45-... Departure to Tallinn and Tartu

edit